ADVERTISEMENT
[…] (5) Pursuant to section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces unless the Congress has declared war or has enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces.
(6) Section 5(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(c)) states that “at any time that United States Armed Forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs”.