IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Eighty-six University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2020 Big Ten Fall Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men’s cross country (5), women’s cross country (15), field hockey (11), football (26), women’s soccer (19), and volleyball (10).
The volleyball team’s 10 selections are a school record, while the soccer team matched its record from 2019.
The Big Ten Conference recognized 1,601 fall sports athletes. The list includes 124 field hockey players, 582 football players, 139 men's and 222 women's cross country runners, 139 men's and 260 women's soccer student-athletes and 135 volleyball players.
Sixty honorees posted unblemished grade point averages, including Iowa's Jenny Cape (women's soccer), Samantha Cary (women’s soccer), Matt Fagan (football), and Konnor Sommer (men’s cross country).
To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of November 1 for fall sports, who have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.
Below is the list of Iowa's Academic All-Big Ten honorees.
Men’s Cross Country (5)
Name Year Major Hometown
Noah Healy Sr. Biomedical Engineering Frankfort, Ill.
Jeff Roberts Sr. Marketing River Vale, N.J.
Spencer Smith Jr. Accounting Bettendorf, Iowa
Konnor Sommer Jr. Electrical Engineering Bettendorf, Iowa
Nick Trattner So. Health and Human Physiology Naperville, Ill.
Women’s Cross Country (15)
Name Year Major Hometown
Logan Akason Jr. Pharmacy Waukee, Iowa
Mary Arch Sr. Art Iowa City, Iowa
Ashley Bryja Jr. Sport & Recreation Management Chicago, Ill.
Emma Gordon Sr. Economics Ankeny, Iowa
Mallory King Sr. Biomedical Engineering/Pre-medicine Davenport, Iowa
Leah Kralovetz So. Open Major Denmark, Wis.
Kylie Latham Jr. Accounting Ottumwa, Iowa
Grace McCabe Jr. Cinema Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Jessica McKee Jr. Business Analytics and Information Systems Johnston, Iowa
Wren Renquist Sr. Biology Okinawa City, Japan
Tia Saunders Sr. Pre-medicine/Writing Iowa City, Iowa
Gabby Skopec Sr. Management Coralville, Iowa
Patty Teggatz Jr. Political Science Hampton, Iowa
Lindsay Welker Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Terre Haute, Ind.
Aly Weum Sr. Marketing Stoughton, Wis.
Field Hockey (11)
Name Year Major Hometown
Meghan Conroy Jr. Mathematics Education Chesterfield, Mo.
Ellie Flynn So. Political Science Downers Grove, Ill.
Nikki Freeman Sr. Human Physiology Whitehouse Station, N.J.
Esme Gibson So. Neuroscience Worcestershire, England
Ellie Holley Sr. Health & Human Physiology Bristol, United Kingdom
Makenna Maguire Jr. Computer Science & Engineering St. Louis, Mo.
Maddy Murphy Jr. Environmental Engineering Riana, Tasmania
Anthe Nijziel Jr. Psychology Eindhoven, Netherlands
Ciara Smith Jr. Communications Studies Midlothian, Va.
Lokke Stribos Jr. Biomedical Engineering Brussels, Belgium
Sofie Stribos So. Civil Engineering Brussels, Belgium
The volleyball team’s 10 selections are a school record, while the soccer team matched its record from 2019.
The Big Ten Conference recognized 1,601 fall sports athletes. The list includes 124 field hockey players, 582 football players, 139 men's and 222 women's cross country runners, 139 men's and 260 women's soccer student-athletes and 135 volleyball players.
Sixty honorees posted unblemished grade point averages, including Iowa's Jenny Cape (women's soccer), Samantha Cary (women’s soccer), Matt Fagan (football), and Konnor Sommer (men’s cross country).
To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of November 1 for fall sports, who have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.
Below is the list of Iowa's Academic All-Big Ten honorees.
Men’s Cross Country (5)
Name Year Major Hometown
Noah Healy Sr. Biomedical Engineering Frankfort, Ill.
Jeff Roberts Sr. Marketing River Vale, N.J.
Spencer Smith Jr. Accounting Bettendorf, Iowa
Konnor Sommer Jr. Electrical Engineering Bettendorf, Iowa
Nick Trattner So. Health and Human Physiology Naperville, Ill.
Women’s Cross Country (15)
Name Year Major Hometown
Logan Akason Jr. Pharmacy Waukee, Iowa
Mary Arch Sr. Art Iowa City, Iowa
Ashley Bryja Jr. Sport & Recreation Management Chicago, Ill.
Emma Gordon Sr. Economics Ankeny, Iowa
Mallory King Sr. Biomedical Engineering/Pre-medicine Davenport, Iowa
Leah Kralovetz So. Open Major Denmark, Wis.
Kylie Latham Jr. Accounting Ottumwa, Iowa
Grace McCabe Jr. Cinema Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Jessica McKee Jr. Business Analytics and Information Systems Johnston, Iowa
Wren Renquist Sr. Biology Okinawa City, Japan
Tia Saunders Sr. Pre-medicine/Writing Iowa City, Iowa
Gabby Skopec Sr. Management Coralville, Iowa
Patty Teggatz Jr. Political Science Hampton, Iowa
Lindsay Welker Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Terre Haute, Ind.
Aly Weum Sr. Marketing Stoughton, Wis.
Field Hockey (11)
Name Year Major Hometown
Meghan Conroy Jr. Mathematics Education Chesterfield, Mo.
Ellie Flynn So. Political Science Downers Grove, Ill.
Nikki Freeman Sr. Human Physiology Whitehouse Station, N.J.
Esme Gibson So. Neuroscience Worcestershire, England
Ellie Holley Sr. Health & Human Physiology Bristol, United Kingdom
Makenna Maguire Jr. Computer Science & Engineering St. Louis, Mo.
Maddy Murphy Jr. Environmental Engineering Riana, Tasmania
Anthe Nijziel Jr. Psychology Eindhoven, Netherlands
Ciara Smith Jr. Communications Studies Midlothian, Va.
Lokke Stribos Jr. Biomedical Engineering Brussels, Belgium
Sofie Stribos So. Civil Engineering Brussels, Belgium