ADVERTISEMENT
[…] Hopefully, this objection to inclusion will be upheld and applied appropriately.
 
Biden followed the law as been interpreted by the courts for 30 years.

Neither leading candidate followed the state law as written per reports. If either is determined to have violated state law they both should be excluded from the ballot
 
Neither leading candidate followed the state law as written per reports. If either is determined to have violated state law they both should be excluded from the ballot

Biden absolutely followed the law as written.

Section 2 of the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
specifically provides that "[n]otarial acts may be performed
outside this State for use in this State with the same effect as
if performed by a notary public of this State by *** a notary
public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which
the act is performed." 765 ILCS 30/2 (West 1994). In addition,
section 6 of the Oaths and Affirmations Act states as follows:
"When any oath authorized or required by law to be made
is made out of the state, it may be administered by any
officer authorized by the laws of the state in which it
is so administered, and if such officer have a seal,
his certificate under his official seal shall be
received as prima facie evidence without further proof
of his authority to administer oaths." 5 ILCS 255/6
(West 1994).
The term "State" is defined to include the District of Columbia.
5 ILCS 70/1.14 (West 1994).
 
Biden absolutely followed the law as written.

Section 2 of the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
specifically provides that "[n]otarial acts may be performed
outside this State for use in this State with the same effect as
if performed by a notary public of this State by *** a notary
public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which
the act is performed." 765 ILCS 30/2 (West 1994). In addition,
section 6 of the Oaths and Affirmations Act states as follows:
"When any oath authorized or required by law to be made
is made out of the state, it may be administered by any
officer authorized by the laws of the state in which it