ADVERTISEMENT
[…] The notion that it was for convenience has been debunked. So why?
Duh, she wanted to avoid having her emails subpoenaed by an overzealous politically motivated congress that would stop at nothing to have a Clinton humiliated and drawn and quartered if possible. Why did Colin and Condy?
 
Thanks for the softball Huey. Be forewarned, there are a lot of words here, you might want to put on your thinking cap.


As the head of the Department of State from 2009 until early 2013, she was legally bound to preserve all records of her agency’s official activities. As 44 U.S. Code § 3101 explicitly provides:

The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.

That law, commonly known as the “Federal Records Act,” clearly requires the head of every federal agency (i.e. a Cabinet Secretary like Clinton) preserve all of her records—not simply the ones that she deems are important enough to preserve.

And, yes, emails are considered federal records.