Final blog: https://iowawrestlingblog.com/2020/01/gilman-wins-gold-ragan-bronze-at-matteo-pellicone/
Matteo Pellicone in Rome, Italy.
This tournament is in the UWW Ranking Series where results will be used to determine seeds and weight class qualification at the 2020 Olympics.
Alli Ragan (57kg)
Rd of 16: Alli Ragan wins by injury default over Chykhradze of Ukraine
Quarterfinals: Alli Ragan tech fall over Elena Brugger of Germany 10-0
Semifinals: Adekuoroye of Nigeria over Alli Ragan, 10-3
Bronze medal match: Alli Ragan over Alina Akobiia of Ukraine, 4-4
Kayla Miracle (62kg)
Rd of 16: Miracle wins 4-0 over Lais Nunes de Oliveira of Brazil
Quarterfinals: Kayla Miracle wins by fall over Adeniyi of Nigeria, 4:44
Semifinals: Tynybekova of Kyrgyzstan by fall over Kayla Miracle, 1:42
Bronze medal match: Jia Long of China over Kayla Miracle, 6-1
Thomas Gilman (57kg)
Rd 1: Thomas Gilman (USA) tech fall over Tolepbay (Kazakhstan) 11-0
Quarterfinals: Gilman (USA) over Zou (China) 12-4
Semifinals: Gilman (USA) over Daton Fix (USA) 2-1
Finals: Gilman (USA) over Joe Colon (USA) 4-3
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
Matteo Pellicone in Rome, Italy.
This tournament is in the UWW Ranking Series where results will be used to determine seeds and weight class qualification at the 2020 Olympics.
Alli Ragan (57kg)
Rd of 16: Alli Ragan wins by injury default over Chykhradze of Ukraine
Quarterfinals: Alli Ragan tech fall over Elena Brugger of Germany 10-0
Semifinals: Adekuoroye of Nigeria over Alli Ragan, 10-3
Bronze medal match: Alli Ragan over Alina Akobiia of Ukraine, 4-4
Kayla Miracle (62kg)
Rd of 16: Miracle wins 4-0 over Lais Nunes de Oliveira of Brazil
Quarterfinals: Kayla Miracle wins by fall over Adeniyi of Nigeria, 4:44
Semifinals: Tynybekova of Kyrgyzstan by fall over Kayla Miracle, 1:42
Bronze medal match: Jia Long of China over Kayla Miracle, 6-1
Thomas Gilman (57kg)
Rd 1: Thomas Gilman (USA) tech fall over Tolepbay (Kazakhstan) 11-0
Quarterfinals: Gilman (USA) over Zou (China) 12-4
Semifinals: Gilman (USA) over Daton Fix (USA) 2-1
Finals: Gilman (USA) over Joe Colon (USA) 4-3
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
Last edited: