Final blog:
https://iowawrestlingblog.com/2019/04/cassioppi-rolls-at-uww-junior-national-championships/
UWW Junior National Championships
57 kg
Rd of 64: Aaron Cashman (Iowa) over Zurich Storm (WCC) VSU1 15-4
Rd of 32: Aaron Cashman (Iowa) over VSU over Matt Vinci (Nwestern) 10-0
Rd of 16: Sam Latona (TMWC) over Aaron Cashman (Iowa) VPO1 6-4
Consi 16 #2: Julian Tagg (Elite AP) over Aaron Cashman (Iowa) VPO1 10-4
74 kg
Rd of 64: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Kasper McIntosh (MN Storm) VPO1 5-2
Rd of 32: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Vincent Dolce (Air Force) VSU 11-0
Rd of 16: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Michael Petite (Bulls WC) VSU :21
Quarters: David Carr (Cyclone RTC) over Nelson Brands (Iowa) Iowa VPO1 4-2
Consi 8 #2: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Owen Brown (WPRTC) VSU1 15-4
Consi 4: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Philip Conigliaro (Unattached) VSU1 12-1
Consi Semis: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Travis Wittlake (Cowboy WC) VPO1 3-1
3rd Place: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Julian Ramirez (Blairstown WC) FVA 8-0 2:06
92 kg
Rd of 32: Dakota Howard (SERTC-VT) over Connor Corbin (Iowa) VPO1 7-3
Consi 16 #2: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Franco Pedro (Idaho) VSU 10-0
Consi 8 #1: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Noah Cressel (Bison WC) VSU 11-0
Consi 8 #2: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over over Brad Wilton (Mich St) VPO1 8-6
Cons 4: Dakota Howard (SERTC) over Connor Corbin (Iowa) VPO 6-0
7th Place: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Tyrell Gordon (Panther WC) VPO1 6-2
125 kg
Rd of 32: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Trevor Pigott (OWC) VFA :31
Rd of 16: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa)i over.Cole Rickert (Pitt) VFA :58
Quarters: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Samuel Aguilar (CCRTC) VSU 10-0 :16
Semifinals: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Kayne Hutchison (AF) VFO
Finals: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Seth Nevills (Unattached) VSU 13-0
U.S. Open
61 kg
Rd of 32: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Devan Turner (OCWC) VPO1 9-2
Rd of 16: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU 10-0
Consi 16 #2: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Keegan Hessler (TAWA) VSU1 20-10 5:13
Consi 8 #1: Johnni DiJulius (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU1 12-1
70 kg
Rd of 64: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Jacob Wright (TMWC) VPO 9-0
Rd of 32: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Sam Martino (CWC) VPO1 6-2
Rd of 16: James Green (Sunkist) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VPO 7-0
Consi 16 #2: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over AJ Jaffe (Boston RTC) VPO1 12-8
Consi 8 #1: Kevin Jack (TMWC) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VSU 10-0
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
https://iowawrestlingblog.com/2019/04/cassioppi-rolls-at-uww-junior-national-championships/
UWW Junior National Championships
57 kg
Rd of 64: Aaron Cashman (Iowa) over Zurich Storm (WCC) VSU1 15-4
Rd of 32: Aaron Cashman (Iowa) over VSU over Matt Vinci (Nwestern) 10-0
Rd of 16: Sam Latona (TMWC) over Aaron Cashman (Iowa) VPO1 6-4
Consi 16 #2: Julian Tagg (Elite AP) over Aaron Cashman (Iowa) VPO1 10-4
74 kg
Rd of 64: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Kasper McIntosh (MN Storm) VPO1 5-2
Rd of 32: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Vincent Dolce (Air Force) VSU 11-0
Rd of 16: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Michael Petite (Bulls WC) VSU :21
Quarters: David Carr (Cyclone RTC) over Nelson Brands (Iowa) Iowa VPO1 4-2
Consi 8 #2: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Owen Brown (WPRTC) VSU1 15-4
Consi 4: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Philip Conigliaro (Unattached) VSU1 12-1
Consi Semis: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Travis Wittlake (Cowboy WC) VPO1 3-1
3rd Place: Nelson Brands (Iowa) over Julian Ramirez (Blairstown WC) FVA 8-0 2:06
92 kg
Rd of 32: Dakota Howard (SERTC-VT) over Connor Corbin (Iowa) VPO1 7-3
Consi 16 #2: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Franco Pedro (Idaho) VSU 10-0
Consi 8 #1: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Noah Cressel (Bison WC) VSU 11-0
Consi 8 #2: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over over Brad Wilton (Mich St) VPO1 8-6
Cons 4: Dakota Howard (SERTC) over Connor Corbin (Iowa) VPO 6-0
7th Place: Connor Corbin (Iowa) over Tyrell Gordon (Panther WC) VPO1 6-2
125 kg
Rd of 32: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Trevor Pigott (OWC) VFA :31
Rd of 16: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa)i over.Cole Rickert (Pitt) VFA :58
Quarters: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Samuel Aguilar (CCRTC) VSU 10-0 :16
Semifinals: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Kayne Hutchison (AF) VFO
Finals: Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Seth Nevills (Unattached) VSU 13-0
U.S. Open
61 kg
Rd of 32: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Devan Turner (OCWC) VPO1 9-2
Rd of 16: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU 10-0
Consi 16 #2: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Keegan Hessler (TAWA) VSU1 20-10 5:13
Consi 8 #1: Johnni DiJulius (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU1 12-1
70 kg
Rd of 64: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Jacob Wright (TMWC) VPO 9-0
Rd of 32: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Sam Martino (CWC) VPO1 6-2
Rd of 16: James Green (Sunkist) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VPO 7-0
Consi 16 #2: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over AJ Jaffe (Boston RTC) VPO1 12-8
Consi 8 #1: Kevin Jack (TMWC) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VSU 10-0
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
Last edited: