Final wrap-up blog for the U.S. Open and UWW Junior Nationals:
https://iowawrestlingblog.com/2019/04/wrap-up-for-the-u-s-open-jr-nationals-weekend/
Results:
Women's U.S. Open
59 kg
Rd of 16 Alli Ragan (HWC) over Daishea Jaime (Aries WC) 10-0 0:42
Quarters: Alli Ragan HWC) over Maya Porter (Journeyman WC) VFA 0:20 3-0
Semifinals: Alli Ragan (HWC) over Lauren Mason (MWC) VSU1 12-2 1:43
Finals: Alli Ragan (HWC) over Abby Nette (LWC) VSU 10-0
59 kg
Rd of 16: Lauren Louive HWC) - Bye
Quarterfinals: Lauren Louive HWC) over Jen Pitassi (U.S. Army) VSU 10-0 1:28
Semifinals: Abby Nette (LWC) over Lauren Louive (HWC) VSU 10-0
Cons Semis: Lauren Louive (HWC) over Megan Black (TMWC) VSU1 14-4
3rd Place: Lauren Mason over Lauren Louive (HWC) VPO1 2-2
62 kg
Rd of 16: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Amber Strong (CMUWW) VSU 10-0 1:01
Quarters: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Eve Berrington (Unattached) VFA 0:38 4-0
Semifinals: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Alexandria Liles (Army/WCAP) VSU 10-0 2:00
Finals: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Desiree Zavala (TT) VSU 10-0
65kg
Quarters: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Melissa Jacobs (MN Storm) VFA 1:47 6-0
Semifinals: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Macey Kitty (Sunkist) VPO1 7-3
Finals: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Maya Nelson (Sunkist) VPO1 5-1
Men's U.S. Open
57 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Joshua Portillo (NGWC) VSU1 12-2 2:05
Rd of 16: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Gunnar Woodburn (Unattached) VSU 11-0 1:17
Quarters: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Zane Richards (TMWC) VSU1 12-2 5:52
Semifinals: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) VCA
Finals: Daton Fix (TMWC) over Thomas Gilman (HWC) VPO1 8-4
61 kg
Rd of 32: Bye
Rd of 16: Cory Clark (HWC) over Conrad Cole (Tiger WC) VSU 10-0 1:484
Quarters: Cory Clark (HWC) over Anthony Ramos (Sunkist) VPO1 6-3
Semifinals: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Cory Clark (HWC) VPO1 10-1
Consi Semis: Tyler Graff (TMWC) over Cory Clark (HWC) VPO1 17-8
5th Place Match: Cory Clark (HWC) over Anthony Ramos (Sunkist) VPO1 7-4
Rd of 32: Paul Glynn (Iowa) over Devan Turner (OCWC) VPO1 9-2
Rd of 16: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (Iowa) VSU 10-0
Consi 16 #2: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Keegan Hessler (TAWA) VSU1 20-10 5:13
Consi 8 #1: Johnni DiJulius (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU1 12-1
70 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Daniel Van Hoose (CM) VSU 10-0 1:50
Rd of 16: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Elroy Perkin (MN Storm)
Quarters: Alec Pantaleo (MI) over Brandon Sorensen (HWC) VPO1 5-3
Consi 8 #2: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Jake Keating (CWC) VPO1 8-1
Consi 4: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over. Jason Chamberlain (TMWC) VPO 3-0
Consi Semis: Jason Nolf (NLWC) over Brandon Sorensen (HWC) VFA 3-0
5th Place: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Nazar Kulchyskyy (TMWC) VFO
Rd of 64: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Jacob Wright (TMWC) VPO 9-0
Rd of 32: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Sam Martino (CWC) VPO1 6-2
Rd of 16: James Green (Sunkist) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VPO 7-0
Consi 16 #2: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over AJ Jaffe (Boston RTC) VPO1 12-8
Consi 8 #1: Kevin Jack (TMWC) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VSU 10-0
86 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Jake Lanning (Bulls WC) VSU 10-0 1:15
Rd of 16: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Nathan Jackson (NYAC) VSU 11-0 5:31
Quarters: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Maxwell Dean (TMWC) VSU 10-0 1:17
Semifinals: Nick Heflin (TMWC) over Sammy Brooks (HWC) VPO1 5-3
Consi Semis: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Nathan Jackson (NYAC) VSU1 21-10
3rd Place Bout: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Brett Pfarr (MN) VPO1 7-3
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
https://iowawrestlingblog.com/2019/04/wrap-up-for-the-u-s-open-jr-nationals-weekend/
Results:
Women's U.S. Open
59 kg
Rd of 16 Alli Ragan (HWC) over Daishea Jaime (Aries WC) 10-0 0:42
Quarters: Alli Ragan HWC) over Maya Porter (Journeyman WC) VFA 0:20 3-0
Semifinals: Alli Ragan (HWC) over Lauren Mason (MWC) VSU1 12-2 1:43
Finals: Alli Ragan (HWC) over Abby Nette (LWC) VSU 10-0
59 kg
Rd of 16: Lauren Louive HWC) - Bye
Quarterfinals: Lauren Louive HWC) over Jen Pitassi (U.S. Army) VSU 10-0 1:28
Semifinals: Abby Nette (LWC) over Lauren Louive (HWC) VSU 10-0
Cons Semis: Lauren Louive (HWC) over Megan Black (TMWC) VSU1 14-4
3rd Place: Lauren Mason over Lauren Louive (HWC) VPO1 2-2
62 kg
Rd of 16: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Amber Strong (CMUWW) VSU 10-0 1:01
Quarters: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Eve Berrington (Unattached) VFA 0:38 4-0
Semifinals: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Alexandria Liles (Army/WCAP) VSU 10-0 2:00
Finals: Kayla Miracle (HWC) over Desiree Zavala (TT) VSU 10-0
65kg
Quarters: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Melissa Jacobs (MN Storm) VFA 1:47 6-0
Semifinals: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Macey Kitty (Sunkist) VPO1 7-3
Finals: Forrest Molinari (HWC) over Maya Nelson (Sunkist) VPO1 5-1
Men's U.S. Open
57 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Joshua Portillo (NGWC) VSU1 12-2 2:05
Rd of 16: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Gunnar Woodburn (Unattached) VSU 11-0 1:17
Quarters: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Zane Richards (TMWC) VSU1 12-2 5:52
Semifinals: Thomas Gilman (HWC) over Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) VCA
Finals: Daton Fix (TMWC) over Thomas Gilman (HWC) VPO1 8-4
61 kg
Rd of 32: Bye
Rd of 16: Cory Clark (HWC) over Conrad Cole (Tiger WC) VSU 10-0 1:484
Quarters: Cory Clark (HWC) over Anthony Ramos (Sunkist) VPO1 6-3
Semifinals: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Cory Clark (HWC) VPO1 10-1
Consi Semis: Tyler Graff (TMWC) over Cory Clark (HWC) VPO1 17-8
5th Place Match: Cory Clark (HWC) over Anthony Ramos (Sunkist) VPO1 7-4
Rd of 32: Paul Glynn (Iowa) over Devan Turner (OCWC) VPO1 9-2
Rd of 16: Nico Megaludis (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (Iowa) VSU 10-0
Consi 16 #2: Paul Glynn (HWC) over Keegan Hessler (TAWA) VSU1 20-10 5:13
Consi 8 #1: Johnni DiJulius (TMWC) over Paul Glynn (HWC) VSU1 12-1
70 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Daniel Van Hoose (CM) VSU 10-0 1:50
Rd of 16: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Elroy Perkin (MN Storm)
Quarters: Alec Pantaleo (MI) over Brandon Sorensen (HWC) VPO1 5-3
Consi 8 #2: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Jake Keating (CWC) VPO1 8-1
Consi 4: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over. Jason Chamberlain (TMWC) VPO 3-0
Consi Semis: Jason Nolf (NLWC) over Brandon Sorensen (HWC) VFA 3-0
5th Place: Brandon Sorensen (HWC) over Nazar Kulchyskyy (TMWC) VFO
Rd of 64: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Jacob Wright (TMWC) VPO 9-0
Rd of 32: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over Sam Martino (CWC) VPO1 6-2
Rd of 16: James Green (Sunkist) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VPO 7-0
Consi 16 #2: Jeren Glosser (Iowa) over AJ Jaffe (Boston RTC) VPO1 12-8
Consi 8 #1: Kevin Jack (TMWC) over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) VSU 10-0
86 kg
Rd of 64: Bye
Rd of 32: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Jake Lanning (Bulls WC) VSU 10-0 1:15
Rd of 16: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Nathan Jackson (NYAC) VSU 11-0 5:31
Quarters: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Maxwell Dean (TMWC) VSU 10-0 1:17
Semifinals: Nick Heflin (TMWC) over Sammy Brooks (HWC) VPO1 5-3
Consi Semis: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Nathan Jackson (NYAC) VSU1 21-10
3rd Place Bout: Sammy Brooks (HWC) over Brett Pfarr (MN) VPO1 7-3
I am now up on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/
and on Twitter at https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan
Last edited: