SECOND ROUND RESULTS
125 – #1 Spencer Lee (UI) tech fall #16 Jack Medley (MICH), 16-0 (2:30)
141 – #1 Real Woods (UI) dec. #17 Dylan D’Emilio (OSU), 7-5
149 – #8 Max Murin (UI) dec. #9 Jaden Abas (STAN), 3-1
165 – #11 Cameron Amine (MICH) dec. #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI), 3-2
174 – #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #6 Ethan Smith (OSU), 3-1
184 – #5 Marcus Coleman (ISU) dec. #12 Abe Assad (UI), 2-1 (TB1)
197 – #3 Rocky Elam (MIZZ) dec. #14 Jacob Warner (UI), 6-2
285- #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) major dec. #13 Tyrell Gordon (UNI), 9-0
CONSOLATION RESULTS
133 – #23 Brody Teske (UI) dec. #26 Connor Brown (MIZZ), 11-5
157 – #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI) major dec. #30 Jared Hill (OU), 10-2
QUARTERFINAL MATCHUPS
125 – #1 Spencer Lee (UI) vs. #8 Anthony Noto (LH)
141 – #1 Real Woods (UI) vs. #8 Allan Hart (MIZ)
149 – #9 Max Murin (UI) vs. #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (COR)
174 – #11 Nelson Brands (UI) vs. #3 Mekhi Lewis (VT)
285 – #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) vs. #5 Cohlton Schultz (ASU)
CONSOLATION MATCHUPS
133 – #23 Brody Teske (UI) vs. #9 Micky Phillippi (PITT)
157 – #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI) vs. #13 Trevor Chumbley (NW)
165 – #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI) vs. #28 Andrew Sparks (MINN)
184 – #12 Abe Assad (UI) vs. #11 Gavin Kane (UNC)
197 – #14 Jacob Warner (UI) vs. #20 Evan Bockman (UVU)
125 – #1 Spencer Lee (UI) tech fall #16 Jack Medley (MICH), 16-0 (2:30)
141 – #1 Real Woods (UI) dec. #17 Dylan D’Emilio (OSU), 7-5
149 – #8 Max Murin (UI) dec. #9 Jaden Abas (STAN), 3-1
165 – #11 Cameron Amine (MICH) dec. #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI), 3-2
174 – #11 Nelson Brands (UI) dec. #6 Ethan Smith (OSU), 3-1
184 – #5 Marcus Coleman (ISU) dec. #12 Abe Assad (UI), 2-1 (TB1)
197 – #3 Rocky Elam (MIZZ) dec. #14 Jacob Warner (UI), 6-2
285- #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) major dec. #13 Tyrell Gordon (UNI), 9-0
CONSOLATION RESULTS
133 – #23 Brody Teske (UI) dec. #26 Connor Brown (MIZZ), 11-5
157 – #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI) major dec. #30 Jared Hill (OU), 10-2
QUARTERFINAL MATCHUPS
125 – #1 Spencer Lee (UI) vs. #8 Anthony Noto (LH)
141 – #1 Real Woods (UI) vs. #8 Allan Hart (MIZ)
149 – #9 Max Murin (UI) vs. #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (COR)
174 – #11 Nelson Brands (UI) vs. #3 Mekhi Lewis (VT)
285 – #4 Tony Cassioppi (UI) vs. #5 Cohlton Schultz (ASU)
CONSOLATION MATCHUPS
133 – #23 Brody Teske (UI) vs. #9 Micky Phillippi (PITT)
157 – #14 Cobe Siebrecht (UI) vs. #13 Trevor Chumbley (NW)
165 – #6 Patrick Kennedy (UI) vs. #28 Andrew Sparks (MINN)
184 – #12 Abe Assad (UI) vs. #11 Gavin Kane (UNC)
197 – #14 Jacob Warner (UI) vs. #20 Evan Bockman (UVU)
Hawkeyes Advance 5 to NCAA Quarterfinals
hawkeyesports.com